Name:Cherryford, Gidleigh

Summary

No longer extant, bungalow was built in 1938 for a member of the Rowe family at Berrydown. Sold on several times in the 20th century, before being demolished in 1992 and replaced with the existing building, which is in use in 2000 as bed and breakfast accommodation.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• BUNGALOW (XX - 1938 AD to 1938 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Bungalow can be seen on the 1940s aerial photography.

A bungalow constructed in 1938, forming part of the Rowe family farm at Berrydown and providing accommodation for a family member. Sold on in 1946, it changed hands a few times and was due to be demolished and replaced in 1991, before the property market slumped. Sold again in 1992, it was then demolished and replaced with the current property which is now operated as bed and breakfast accommodation.