Name:Ensworthy Cottage, Gidleigh

Dates from at least the late 19th century, based on cartographic evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Late 19th century historic map shows the a structure here which appears to be the cottage. An L-shaped structure, with two black shaded buildings near the road.

'Ensworthy Cottage' is depicted on the early 20th century historic map. The building appears to have been extended, making the L-shaped building a square shape. The two buildings beside the road are shown.

Author refers to Ensworthy (or Moortown) Cottage, but appears to be referring to Moortown Cottage as this dwelling is not shown on the Tithe Map.

Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.