Name:Bronze Age Pits to east of Broad Oak, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Two pits recorded during excavations undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The pits were dated by pottery and charcoal respectively to the Middle Bronze Age.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• PIT (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1001 BC) + Sci.Date

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 27, 129 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 4.10. Pit (4.10.016) 0.8 metres diameter and 0.21 metres deep. The primary fill contained six sherds of Bronze Age pottery and one piece of worked flint. A sample from the fill contained mainly oak charcoal. At the northern end of the site was another, undated pit (4.10.004).

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, OTA 4.10 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 28, 52, 69 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 7. Land East of Broad Oak. Six sherds of grog and rock-tempered pottery were recovered from pit 4.10.016. The pit was 0.8 metres diameter and 0.21 metres deep. A soil sample contained mainly oak charcoal which returned a radiocarbon date of 3637-3519 cal BC suggesting that it was residual. About 50 metres to the north-west was another pit (4.10.004) which was 0.88 metres long by 0.78 metres wide but just 70 millimetres deep, suggesting it had been truncated. Ash charcoal from the fill returned a radiocarbon date of 1308-1128 cal. BC contemporary with the pottery from pit 4.10.016 and ditch 4.10.008.