Name:Buttern farm, Gidleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

The late 19th century depicts 'Higher Ensworthy'; which comprises just the farmhouse and two probable outlying barns.

Early 20th century historic map depicts 'Buttern' which (other than the change in name) appears unchanged from the previous historic map.

Grumley-Grennan, T. + Hardy, M., 2000, Gidleigh. A Dartmoor Village Past and Present, 134-5, 137 (Monograph). SDV359347.

The name 'Buttern' derives from 'outer' and an acceptable nomenclature would be Outer Farm on Outer Hill. Dating to the later 19th century, this is one of the later farmhouses in the parish, and was one of the last of the 'newtakes' on this side of the moor. The farmhouse was known for a time as 'Higher Ensworthy' and has been extended twice by the current owners.
Ownership information given from 1892 to present day.

In modern times the farm has been expanded to the south, with a number of modern buildings added.