Name:Broadmead, Gidleigh

Built around 1945 on the lane between Chapple Farm and Coombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• BUNGALOW (World War II - 1945 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Grumley-Grennan, T. + Hardy, M., 2000, Gidleigh. A Dartmoor Village Past and Present, 152, 153, 154 (Monograph). SDV359347.

Broadmead was built after Colonel Mansfield bought a field named 'Broadymead' from the Vallance family in 1945. It lies a short distance from Chapple Farm on the lane to Coombe. Ownership information provided into modern times. The copse beside the bungalow contains the ruins of the old smithy that was abandoned when the last incumbent, John Bond, moved to take over the Throwleigh forge in the 1920s.

Depicted on the modern mapping.