Name:Farm building east of Castle, Gidleigh

Summary

Range of farm buildings on east boundary of farm at Gidleigh. Thought to date to the 18th century. Demolished in the early 20th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map, but shown as ruins on later historic mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARM BUILDING (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Range of farm buildings depicted on the Tithe Map; long rectangular building roughly aligned north-west by south-east along the eastern boundary of the farm. At least two separate sections depicted, with a small extending wing at the southern end.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Little visible of this range of buildings on aerial photograph; tree cover obscures what might remain of the northern end.

Blaylock, S. R., 1993, Gidleigh Castle: A Survey of the Standing Remains, 1991-2, 13-4 (Report - Survey). SDV275396.

The modern garden of Castle House is constructed around the foundations of demolished agricultural buildings, which are probably of 18th century date. There are two ranges which form the east and west sides of a roughly triangular area. Most of the structures can still be traced in the various garden walls and terraces.
Buildings are shown on the Tithe Map but by the early 20th century historic map are mostly in ruins. The east range of buildings as shown on the Tithe Map comprised three structures whose rear walls lay on the eastern boundary of the site. The southernmost structure was of a reversed 'L' shape, with a short westwards return at its southern end. The Ordnance Survey was much more vague in 1905 about the central and southern elements in the east range than the other structures. This may have been because the structures were already long demolished and traces of them were scant, or perhaps they had been open-fronted linhays which would leave fewer traces on removal.
There are a number of monolithic granite piers standing in the garden, which might have supported such open features.

Northernmost end of the range of buildings is depicted as a ruin on the modern mapping. Map object partly based on this source.