Name:Ditches to south-east of Broad Oak, Ottery St. Mary

Summary

Two ditches were recorded during excavations undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The ditches pre-date modern land divisions.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey for Cotswold Archaeology, 13, Fig 39 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347979.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 28, 29 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site OTA 5.01/5.02. At the south-western end of the site was an east-west orientated ditch terminus (5.01.079/5.02.004) the fill of which contained a probable sherd of Middle Bronze Age pottery. Several undated ditches were located in the centre of the site while in the north-eastern part of the site were two apparently former field boundary ditches probable of post medieval date.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, OTA 06 5.01/5.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 33 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 8. Land south-east of Broad Oak. An east-west orientated ditch terminus (5.01.079/5.02.004) was identified at the south-western end of the site. It was 0.8 metres wide and 0.25 metres deep with an irregular profile perhaps suggesting recutting. A single sherd of probably Middle Bronze Age pottery in grogged fabric was recovered. Also excavated within the site area was a north-south ditch recorded on the geophysical survey. This was 0.65 metres deep with steep sides and a flat base.
Both ditches appear to pre-date modern land divisions but whether they are contemporary or prehistoric is unknown. The Bronze Age sherd is abraded and may have been redeposited.