Name:Ditch circa 157 metres south-east of New Nutwalls, Aylesbeare

Summary

Ditch recorded during excavations undertaken as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. Five sherds of Roman pottery from a necked jar or bowl were recovered from the fill. It is not clear if the pottery is redeposited but the ditch does not correspond with boundaries depicted on the 1841 Tithe Map and so is likely to be pre-19th century if not Roman or prehistoric in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD? (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 31, 135 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site ATK 0.03. North-east to south-west orientated ditch (0.03.006) located in the western part of the site.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 31, 168-9, 108 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site 9. New Nutwalls, Aylesbeare. Ditch (0.03.006) recorded at the western end of the excavation site. It was 0.7 metres wide and 0.19 metres deep with gently sloping sides and a slightly concave base. Five small sherds of Roman pottery from a necked jar or bowl were recovered from the fill. It is not clear if the pottery is redeposited but the feature does not correspond with boundaries depicted on the 1841 Tithe Map and so is likely to be pre-19th century, if not Roman or prehistoric. There are circular cropmarks in the neighbouring field.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, ATK06 0.03 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.