Name:Ditches to east and south-east of Nutwell Cottages, Woodbury

Summary

Two ditches, one a possible ring ditch, the other orientated north-south excavated during a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipe line. They do not correspond with boundaries shown on the Tithe Map and are presumed to be pre-19th century in date. No finds were recovered from either feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey Part II for Cotswold Archaeology, 10, plot 11.04 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347983.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 34 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site ATK 11.04. North-south orientated ditch (11.04.004) at the centre of the site, 4.5 metres wide and 2 metres deep. At the south-western end of the site was a curvilinear ditch (11.04.034). This ditch was 2.85 metres wide and in excess of 1.3 metres deep, although the true depth was not established due to the instability of the sides.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, ATK06 11.04 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 169 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 11. The Nutwell Lodge, Woodbury. A poorly defined anomaly recorded by geophysical survey proved on excavation to be a the curve of a presumed circular ditch (11.04.028). The feature was only partly revealed but its projected diamer was in the region of 5 metres. The ditch was 2.9 metres wide and about 1.5 metres deep, although it was not fully excavated due to the high watertable and unstable soil. No finds were recovered.
Twenty five metres to the north-east was a ditch (11.04.004), 4.7 metres wide and 1.3 metres deep. It was undated but may represent a boundary ditch. Neither feature corresponds with boundaries on the 1849 Tithe Map and they are probably pre-19th century in date.