Name:Archaeological Features, Land off Tiverton Road, Cullompton

Summary

Archaeological features comprise modern rubbish pits, an old water main, deep land drain, modern hedge ditches and probable animal burals.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Modern to XXI - 1751 AD to 2016 AD (Between))

Full description

Rohan, N. + Morris, B., 15/08/2014, Land off Tiverton Road, Cullompton (Report - Excavation). SDV359363.

Excavation undertaken in advance of a proposed housing development.

The earliest features on this site date to the Neolithic period. These particular features are relatively modern (20th century) in date. Features included a series of modern rubbish pits in the north-east corner of the site, and areas of modern disturbance on the northern and southern sides of the site. It includes an old water main and its replacement that ran parallel to each other and the Old Tiverton Road. A deep (2m+) land drain traverses the western side of the site from north-east to south-west, truncating a series of pits dating to the Neolithic period.

Modern hedge ditches and probable animal burials were also present.