Name:Trackway 190 metres north of the White House, Powderham

Summary

A trackway was revealed during excavations to the north of the White House as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The trackway was two metres wide and constructed of angular stones. No dating evidence was recovered but it is possible that the trackway and other features recorded form part of a dispersed medieval/post medieval settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Sabin, D. + Donaldson, K., 2006, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Devon Gas Pipeline: Magnetometer Survey Part I for Cotswold Archaeology, Plot 12.12 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV347982.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

ATK 12.12. At the centre of the site was an east-west orientated trackway (12.12.004), 2 metres wide which consisted of angular stones.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, ATK06 12.12 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 139 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 13. Trackway at White House, Powderham. At the centre of the site was an east-west orientated trackway (12.12.004). The trackway which was 2 metres wide was made up of angular stones. It corresponds with a faint anomaly recorded by the geophysical survey adjacent to a possible enclosure ditch. No dating evidence was recovered but it is possible that the trackway and other features form part of a dispersed medieval/early post medieval settlement.