Name:Little Combe Tor deserted farmstead, Peter Tavy

Summary

Little Combe Tor farmstead shown on 19th century maps with outlines of buildings and enclosures still present on modern mapping

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Rectangular building shown on 19th century Tithe Map with two small associated buildings and four small enclosures to the west. To the east are two rectangular buildings and another enclosure. The Apportionment for 'Newtake on Smearndown' lists Field Number 137 as 'House & Courtlage and Field Number 136 as 'Garden''. The Apportionment lists Field Number 133 to the west as 'House' and Field Numbers 130, 131, 132 as 'Garden'. The two fields to the south are called 'Coombpark' which may be the name of the farmstead.

Farmstead shown at Little Tor Combe on 19th century map as a sub-divided rectagular building in an irregular shaped enclosure with a further rectangular building to the east in a rectilinear yard and two small square buildings to the south and south-east.

Two rectangular buildings shown on early 20th century map with an irregular shped enclosure.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Little Combe Tor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Little Combe Tor a lost farmstead shown on the Tithe Map.

Outline of several buildings and enclosures shown on modern mapping.