Name:Graveyard, St. Mary's Church, Throwleigh

Summary

Graveyard is likely to date to at least the 15th century, when the church was rebuilt, but may be earlier. Depicted on the Tithe Map, no changes apparent with the modern representations of the church. Watching brief for a cable trench in 2014 uncovered unmarked graves and some human remains and medieval floor tiles.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• CEMETERY (XIV to XV - 1400 AD to 1499 AD (Between))

Church yard is depicted on the Tithe Map. Thought to date to at least the 15th century; when the church was altered, but may have been established earlier, as the church has possible 13/14th century origins.

Crabb, A., 2014, Church of St Mary the Virgin, Throwleigh (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359373.

The excavation of the cable trench revealed the top sections of three unmarked backfilled graves. An area of disturbance outside the west door to the church was noted. This area had been disturbed by the shallow cuts for two paths and the insertion of a land drain and revealed some finds; a small assemblage of disarticulated human bone (12 fragments) was recovered, along with six fragments of floor tile (probably medieval), plaster render and charcoal fragments.
The finds (including unmarked graves and disarticulated bone assemblage) indicate the complex pattern of use in the graveyard, indicating multiple phases of burial and re-use of the ground, probably due to the pressure on the space available for burial.

Area of the graveyard matches that depicted on the Tithe Map.