Name:Rectilinear Field System to the south-west of Exwell Barton, Powderham

Summary

Two sets of two parallel ditches orientated north-west to south-east and south-west to north-east respectively were excavated as part of a programme of archaeological works along the route of a gas pipeline. The ditches probably form part of a Late Iron Age or Roman rectilinear field system. The shallower of each set of parallel ditches is probably a replacement for its more substantial partner.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• DITCH (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD) + Sci.Date

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 37-8, 41, 129 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site ATK 13.02. Geophysical survey was not undertaken due to crop cover but the site was investigated due to the undated cropmarks of an enclosure and other features. A group of ditches was found in the centre of the site. North-west to south-east orientated ditch in the centre of the site (13.02.123). 1.48 metres wide, 0.47 metres deep. The fill contained eight [sic] sherds of possible Iron Age pottery. Parallel to this ditch was a ditch terminus (13.02.175), 0.7 metres wide and 0.34 metres deep, which contained a sherd of possible Middle Bronze Age pottery. The ditches, however, are likely to be contemporary. Undated diitch 13.02.09 was orientated north-east to south-west and was cut by parallel ditch 13.02.126 which in turn was cut by ditch 13.02.127. This latter ditch aligns with present field boundaries and is likely, therefore, to be post medieval in date. Two other excavated ditches (13.02.256 and 13.02.274) also follow the line of a field boundary.

Map object based on this source.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, ATK06 13.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 83-4, 105 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 14. Exwell Barton, Powderham. Three ditches, two with dating evidence, that might form part of a rectilinear field system, orientated north-west/south-east and north-east/south-west. The dark orange-brown fill of ditch 13.02.123, about 1.5 metres wide and 0.47-0.75 metres deep, contained two sherds in Exeter volcanic fabric which are likely to be Late Iron Age in date. A smaller parallel ditch (13.02.175), 1 metre wide and 0.25-0.34 metres deep, which terminated within the excavation area had a similar fill from which a single sherd in the same fabric was recovered. A sample of oak charcoal from ditch 13.02.123 returned a radiocarbon date of 2865-2582BC. This, however, is considered to be residual material. Both ditches are probably later Iron Age or Roman in date.
The north-western end of ditch 13.02.123 terminated at its intersection with ditch 13.02.009 running a right angles to it. Although the latter ditch, 1 metre wide and 0.6 metres deep produced no finds and the relationship between the two had been destroyed by a later, probably post medieval ditch (13.02.127) the two are probably contemporary. Ditch 13.02.009 was subsequently cut by another ditch (13.02.126) along its entire northern side. This was less than 2 metres deep with a flat base. It was also without finds. It is also likely, given the closeness of the ditches, that 13.02.175 was a replacement for 13.02.123, its shorter length creating an access point between two enclosures.