Name:Spoil Heaps at Bawcombe

Summary

Post-medieval spoil-heaps are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as two earthworks, to the southwest of Bawcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extent of the northern of the two spoil-heaps is possibly defined on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 4407 13-APR-1947 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Post-medieval spoil-heaps are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as two earthworks, southwest of Bawcombe.

The two earthworks are sub-oval in shape and located alongside a historic and extant field boundary. The larger of the two earthworks to the north measures approximately 30m in length by 14m in width and is possibly defined on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. The smaller earthwork to the south measures approximately 10m in length by 6m in width. The spoil heaps likely represent dumps of agricultural material associated with Bawcombe farmstead to the northeast.