Name:Earthwork Mound, West of Bradstone

Summary

An earthwork mound of uncertain date is visible on aerial photographs of 1947, to the west of Bradstone.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Two earthwork mounds marked on nineteenth century mapping and a Listed Building C18th Obelisk

• MOUND (Unknown date)

A sub-circular shaped feature is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 4407 13-APR-1947 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

The sub-circular shaped earthwork measures approximately 15m by 15m in size and is located in close proximity to a similar shaped and sized earthwork approximately 140m to the southwest. A sub-circular shaped feature is also depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and likely represent associated features.