Name:Field System at Bradstone Grange

Summary

A field system of uncertain, but potential medieval, date is visible as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947, at Bradstone Grange.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Possible earthworks and below-ground remains of pre- 1840's (Tithe Map) field system, north of Bradstone Grange

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

The field boundaries appear to have largely passed out of use by the time of the Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 4407 13-APR-1947 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

The field system comprise a series of curvilinear ditches, broadly northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and occupying an area of approximately 4.4 hectares of land. They appear to have largely passed out of use by the time of the Bradstone Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48. A number of issues are also depicted here which may suggest some of the earthworks represent former water courses.