Name:Mound East of Dumpdon View, Monkerton

Summary

A low, slightly irregularly shaped mound largely enclosed by a shallow earthwork ditch was visible in the field, on digital images derived from aerial photographs and on digital images derived from lidar data, as an earthwork on the upper north-west facing slopes of the Otter valley, below Hedgend Plantation. The mound is tentatively interpreted as the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric Barrow and extractive pits in Hedgend Plantation

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

During the walkover survey a previously unrecorded earthwork was noted. Situated high on the hillside to the east of Monkton is a roughly circular, low mound enclosed by a ditch. The mound may represent the remains of a settlement although it has an uneven, raised surface and clearly defined banks forming an enclosure were not evident. The feature does however have a possible entrance on the south-west side where the ditch is not so clearly defined. Due to the earthwork’s circular form, surrounding ditch and near-ridge top location the feature is considered to possess the characteristics of a Bronze Age barrow and it is thought possible that it is an archaeological site of this type.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2002 ACCESSED 25-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

A low irregularly shaped earthwork mound was visible.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2010 ACCESSED 25-AUG-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

A low earthwork mound was visible. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

A low, slightly irregularly shaped mound was visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data as an earthwork on the upper north-west facing slopes of the Otter valley, below Hedgend Plantation. The mound measures approximately 35 metres in diameter and is largely enclosed by a shallow earthwork ditch 4 to 5 metres wide. A break in the ditch is visible on the south-west side of the mound, and the mound itself appears slightly levelled in this area; it is unclear whether this is an original entrance or later erosion to the earthwork. The mound is crossed by narrow ditches that might indicate that the earthwork has been damaged by modern activity such as drainage improvement. The mound is tentatively interpreted as the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date.