Name:Test pits containing iron tap slag, north-east of Stopgate Farm

Test pits containing a large quantity of iron tap slag, north-east of Stopgate Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• SLAG HEAP (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Following the Roman invasion of 43AD, aside from military sites and centrally planned civitas capitals little changed, with settlement patterns continuing from the preceding Iron Age. Later in the 3rd and 4th centuries more Romanised forms of settlement would emerge with estates centred on villas and roadside settlements on newly built Roman roads (Holbrook et al, in Webster (Eds.) 2008). In the Devon area the regional administrative and commercial centre was at Isca Dumnoniorum, modern Exeter.

With the introduction of Roman technology the natural resources of Britain were increasingly exploited. There is evidence that the Blackdown Hills rapidly emerged as an important location for iron production with extensive iron working in the 1st and 2nd centuries possibly serving the needs of the occupying military at Exeter (Griffith & Weddell, 1996). Romano- British iron working sites have been excavated across the region with an important example located at Sweetlands Farm near Upottery approximately 1.3 km to the north-west.

The site at Stopgate was also considered to have been within an extensive area of ironworking with indications of a major ironworking site in the vicinity.

The site may have previously been disturbed by ploughing.

EMAFU 1994, 1994, A30/A303 Marshy to Honiton Improvement and A35 Honiton Eastern Bypass (Report - Evaluation). SDV360124.

This report describes the results of preliminay archaeological evaluation excavation undertaken on behalf of the Highways Agency in the summer of 1994.

The geophysical survey identified a probable ironworking site in this vicinity. Although the strongest magnetic readings lay just beyond the corridor, ancillary features may have been present within it. Two test-pits were excavated and the work was terminated when both produced negative results. The stratigraphic profile was of about 30cms of topsoil over a weathered clay horizon (not disturbed), suggesting continuous phases of ploughing which had severely truncated the original ground surface. A quantity of iron slag was present although there were no large fragments. A few pieces of worked chert were also recovered.

The conclusion that the focus of activity lies outside the corridor appears to be correct. It is likely that any archaeological deposits associated with the ironworking activity have been removed or heavily truncated by ploughing.