Name:Field boundaries south-west of Dunterton, Dunterton

Summary

Several curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s and from visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013 south-west of Dunterton. They are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond to any depicted features.

Two short curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/3G/TUD/137/5056 11-APR-1946 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork banks of a field enclosure of unknown, but potential medieval, date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 11-MAY-2009 ACCESSED 26-APR-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

One of the banks is visible as an earthwork.

Two short curvilinear banks circa 4 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2013. The banks span the width of an east facing field south-west of Dunterton.
The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps, however one of the banks aligns with a depicted field boundary. The historic landscape is characterised as ‘medieval enclosures’.
The banks are bisected by a curvilinear ditch interpreted as a probable catch meadow gutter.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.