Name:Creacombe, Church of St. Michael

Summary

Creacombe parish church had a saxon porch until the victorian restorers removed all trace of it (andrews).

Ecclesiastical ParishCREACOMBE

• PARISH CHURCH (Unknown date)

Ellacombe/trans. Exeter diocesan archit. Soc. /1.3(1867)/the church bells in the towers of all the parish churches of devonshire.

Aph=dp/hw 10-12/(30/1/1987).

Des=dick, a. M.(dcc)/(13/6/2002)/as above.

Gould, r. D. /trans. Exeter diocesan archit. Soc/vol ii(1844)85-86/on the towers of the north and north-west of devon.

Unknown, 1847, Sketch of Saxon Doorway taken in circa 1844 (Article in Serial). SDV78220.

Anonymous, 1929, Our Deanery Churches: Creacombe, St. Mary or St. Michael (Article in Serial). SDV78221.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 378 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Church rebuilt 1857: only original font remains.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1960, The Parish of Satterleigh and Warkleigh, 40 (Article in Serial). SDV78211.

Creacombe parish church had a Saxon porch until the Victorian restorers removed all trace of it.

Department of Environment, 1987, Rackenford, 30 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV60173.

Church of St. Michael. Rebuilt 1857, but contains late c11 or early c12 font. Unrendered snecked stone rubble. Slate roofs with coped parapets, moulded stone kneelers and apex crosses. Vestry has polygonal gable end stack. Nave and chancel only with south porch and north vestry. Gabled bell turret to east end of nave. Steeply pointed moulded stone arch to south porch doorway. Three pointed arched windows of 2 lights to right of porch, cusped headed priest's doorway and single light window towards east end. Three light windows to east and west end. Principal windows have human head corbels to the hoodmoulds. Late c11 or early c12 font with tall circular lead-lined bowl on short stem. Otherwise c19 fittings - pulpit benches, communion rails, altar table, tiled floors and commandment boards at west end - are intact. The pulpit has access from the vestry only. Steeply pointed chancel arch with moulded capitals to the engaged shafts. Chancel and nave each have arch - and wind-braced roofs of 5 bays. Walls are plastered.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Council for the Care of Churches, 1996, Creacombe, St Michael & All Angels (Formerly St Mary), Devon (Exeter) (Un-published). SDV320114.

Contemporary furnishings + stained glass. Virtually unaltered since it was built. Other details: PM 1757.

Unknown, 1998, Creacombe St Michael & All Angels (Un-published). SDV354723.

Parker, R. W. + Passmore, A. J., 2002, Archaeological Recording at Creacombe Church (Report - non-specific). SDV78216.

Archaeological recording undertaken by Exeter Archaeology in 2002 during groundworks in the churchyard found no below ground evidence for the previous church or associated burials. Deposits recorded in the trenches suggest the site was artificially raised + levelled when the church was rebuilt in 1857. A wall recorded in the service trench to the SE of the church is likely to represent the SW end of a barn recorded on the 1840 Tithe Map. A ditch to the E of the wall relates to an earlier phase of activity at the site.

North Devon District Council, 2002, Proposed Bathroom/Store Extension, St. Michael's & All Angels' Church (Planning Application). SDV346882.

Dick, A. M., 2002, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV78215.

Conversion to residential use).