Name:Coombe Farmhouse, Higher Axmouth

Summary

Farmhouse, circa early 16th century, with small modern two storey stone rubble extension at lower (west) end.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Oliver, b. W. /tda/81(1949)43/the devonshire cottage.

Doe/hhr: axminster r. D. /(1960)3.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)7.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326857.

Coombe farm, higher axmouth. The stairs here once rose to the left of the breast. A door near the fireplace gives access to a steep flight of steps, which rise over a cupboard and reach the room above at a point over the fireplace. The original flagstone flooring lends great charm to this fine old kitchen with its two wooden stools each side of the fire and its stone mullion window. Vis=estimated -/-/1948(oliver, b. W. ) 17th century (doe). Vis=circa early c16. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys (doe).

Coombe Farm, Higher Axmouth. c. Early 16th century date. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Farmhouse. Circa early C16. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three/four window range. Four light casements with leaded panes. Plank door to cross passage left of centre. Rendered chimney stacks at gable ends and centre. Staircase projection at rear. Small modern two storey stone rubble extension at lower (west) end with lower slate roof. Interior: One jointed cruck truss. Inserted floor with chamfered cross beams. Fireplace with moulded stone jambs. Said to be a plank and muntin screen at lower side of cross passage.