Name:Barns behind Webbers and Son, Chagford

Summary

Buildings to the rear of Webber's initially included three barns, but these were later adapted for domestic use. One of the buildings is thought to have been built (or rebuilt) by Gideon Webber as a public hall, used as a dentists' and doctors' surgery (amongst other things), before becoming a storage room for the shop.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • PUBLIC HALL (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1925 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1925 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows one of the barns in existence; the most north-westerly of the group. This building is positioned in the corner of the plot 98.

The late 19th century historic map depicts the layout of the buildings. The north-western (oldest) of the buildings may have been rebuilt at this time.

Parker, R., 2015, Historic Building Survey of Webber's Hardware Stores, The Square, Chagford (Report - Survey). SDV359376.

Parker, R., 2015, Historic Building Survey of Webber's Hardware Stores, The Square, Chagford, 8, 19-24, figs 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV359376.

Barn 1 lies to the north-west of the group and is shown on the Tithe Map, within portion 98. This building is a two-storey structure which appears to have been extensively rebuilt or remodelled in the 20th century. This building appears to have fallen into ruin by the late 19th century, but was rebuilt. Few surviving historic features internally.
This building is probably the public hall constructed by Gideon Webber in the early 20th century and from the roof of which he fell to his death in 1916 (personal comment from current owner). The hall was used as a doctors' and dentists' surgery, the British Legion and Scout base. It was apparently known as 'Central Hall' and was used for 20 years for the various functions menioned above, before it became a storeroom for the shop.
Barn 2 is attached to Barn 1 on the south-eastern end, and is later in date. Existing building is two-storeys, with a low pitched roof. Shown on the late 19th century historic map but has been extensively rebuilt in modern times. No historic features identified in survey.

Today, the barns are integrated into the extended modern buildings at the rear of Webber's. Now used as dwellings.

Hughes, S., 2019, 46-48 The Square, Chagford, Devon Phase 4 area results of archaeological monitoring and recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363752.