Name:James Bowden and Son, Chagford

Summary

Bowden's, next to Webber's started out in the mid-19th century as a smithy and gradually grew to become not only a substantial ironworks but a large general ironmongery business, specialising in the needs of agriculture. Adjoining properties were bought up over the later 20th century and combined into the extensive business that can be seen today.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HARDWARE SHOP (XIX - 1865 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the buildings that occupied this site were in plot 97. Two main structures fronting onto the road shown, they don’t extend far to the rear.

The late 19th century historic map shows major extension to the rear of the buildings fronting onto the road, creating a complex picture to the rear of Mill Street. At this time, the Vulcan Iron Works was being set up at the rear, with shed for fire engine adjacent, while the first small incarnation of Bowden's shop was just being established at the front.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 4, 20, 43, 71, 104, 117 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Bowden's, next to Webber's started out in the mid-19th century as a smithy and gradually grew to become not only a substantial ironworks but a large general ironmongery business, specialising in the needs of agriculture. The shop was originally situated in the smaller premises (now the shoe shop), to the left of the archway through to the Vulcan Ironworks and a range of further sheds and workshops.
The shop has a mock-Tudor frontage but likely to conceal remains of previous buildings behind.

The modern mapping shows the range of buildings today.

Visit Chagford, 2016, Visit Chagford website, Accessed 22/01/2016 (Website). SDV359375.

Bowden's now consists of two shops on three floors, but started out when James Bowden (1837 - 1921) came from Meavy in 1862 and bought the Forge in Mill Street. This became Vulcan Iron Works as it developed into making agricultural tools and machinery alongside the shoeing of horses.
James also bought Vulcan House, the front room of which became a very small shop selling chamber pots, hurricane lamps and candles. The shop changed hands in the later 20th century and was updated. At this time it was still small - where the shoe department is today. The Forge closed in 1956.
In 1970 the owners bought Bolt's House and Grocery shop, incorporating the shop into Bowden's, then extending into part of Vulcan House, linked by building over the passageway. Later in 1997 they extended the shop onto all floors as it appears today.