Name:Stannary Court, Chagford

Summary

Exact position of the original timber courthouse unknown, but it was said to be on the southern side of the Square, adjacent to what is now the Three Crowns Hotel. Original timber building collapsed in 1617, killing nine and injuring 17 others.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• STANNARY COURT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 65-6 (Monograph). SDV356605.

The best evidence for the location of the court places it on the south side of The Square, adjacent to what is now the Three Crowns Hotel. On the 06/03/1617, the 'large, timber' building apparently collapsed, killing nine people, including the steward, Master Nicholas Eveleigh, and his two clerks. 17 others were badly injured. The cause of collapse is thought to have been an earth tremor (many have been recorded in Chagford district), although the story goes that a defendant being heard at the time, invoked the fates by asserting if his claims (which apparently were fantastical) weren't just that the court house might fall about his ears. It is likely however that the collapse was due to overcrowding and overloading the upper floor of the structure. A new court house was built on the 'low side' of the Square.

2016, The Ring O' Bells, Chagford, Accessed 22/01/2016 (Website). SDV359380.

According to this website, the upper part of the front of the building (Ring O' Bells) was a site of the Stannary Courts where matters were dealt with relating to the Stannary parliaments. Towards the rear of the first floor was a Crowner Court, known today as a Coroners Court.