Name:Extraction Pits on a North West Facing Scarp North of Honiton

Summary

Numerous possible former extractive pit of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were recorded as earthworks on the west and north-west-facing slopes south of north of Honiton, in Monkton and Upottery Parishes, during a walkover survey associated with the A30/A303 improvement works between Honiton and Devonshire Inn. One was visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKTON
Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Unknown date)

Full description

Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

The walkover survey recorded numerous extraction pits as well as areas of irregular earthworks (Figures 7-9). Most of these remains are likely to be the result of later extractive industries however it is possible that some may represent remains of ironworking activity possibly dating from the Roman period.

A number of the earthwork pits have been interpreted and recorded individually as part of the Blackdown Hills AONB NMP Survey and associated with this record as child monuments; others were not identified by the survey as earthworks.