Name:Junior School, Chagford

Summary

Opened on New Street in 1860, modernised in 1896. Used up until the 1930s, when the Chagford Secondary School was built. Sold off after the 1970s as a private dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ALMSHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1860 AD (Between))
  • JUNIOR SCHOOL (XIX - 1859 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a plain rectangular building north-south aligned, adjacent to the road in this plot (23). Apportionment lists it as 'Alms house and garden'.

The late 19th century depicts the school. The alms house has been entirely rebuilt.

Further alterations to the school building clearly visible from the early 20th century historic map.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 84 (Monograph). SDV356605.

When the number of pupils at St. Katherine's Hall became too many, a new junior school was built on New Street. The old Parish Alms house was extensively rebuilt as a school between 1859-60, creating one single lofty classroom with separate entrances for boys and girls and a yard at the rear with lavatories along the back of the site. A small room at the south end of the main schoolroom was originally the teacher's office, but became part of the school as pupil numbers grew. A schoolmaster's house was provided at number 24 New Street.
In 1896 the school was modernised and extended' a new rear wing was built at the north end of the main building, and internal divisions introduced, creating two main classrooms and a smaller room. Further modifications were carried out up to the 1930s; the rear wing was extended twice to provided further teaching space (up to four main classrooms) and electricity was eventually introduced and heating improved. The school was replaced with a purpose-built secondary school in 1936.
When the scondary modern school on Lower Street was changed into a primary school, the New Street School and schoolhouse were sold off for residential purposes.

Building layout appears to largely match the early 20th century historic map depiction.