Name:Quarries to the South of Clamoak Quarry

Summary

Post-medieval or 19th century quarries and spoil heaps are visible as earthwork pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1946 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The quarries may be associated with Clamoak Quarry located in proximity to the north-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The extent of the quarry appears to be depicted here on this map.

Earthworks of sub-circular and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 4331 10-DEC-1946 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval quarry is visible as an earthwork cutting on aerial photographs of 1946.

Earthworks of pits and banks are visible.

Earthworks of sub-circular and irregularly shaped pits and banks, between 4-22 metres long, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.
The features partly correspond with a curvilinear earthwork on the early-20th century Second Edition Ordnance Survey map.
They are interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century quarries and spoil heaps that had probably passed out of use by the early-20th century. The earthworks may be associated with Clamoak Quarry (MDV48791) located in proximity to the north-east.
An earthwork cutting has been recorded in this area from aerial photographs as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. This largely complements, but has also been enhanced by, transcriptions derived from this survey.