Name:Quay at Weir Quay, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A post-medieval quay is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 at Weir Quay. A quay is labelled here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880's-90's. Still extant.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• QUAY (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A quay is labelled here on the First Edition map. A number of Mooring Posts are also marked, along the high water marked to the north and south of the quay.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 4331 10-DEC-1946 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval quay is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946.

Weir Quay was recorded on the circa 1840 Tithe map and the first and second edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey maps.

Quary marked.