Name:The Harbour Inn, Axmouth

The harbour Inn served the inland district as a place of embarkation.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMOUTH

• INN (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123958.

Harbour inn, rubble and flint with thatched roof and brick stacks. Xviii century or earlier. Wood casement windows (doe 1960).

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123960.

Interior: stopped chamfer ceiling beams and fireplace with stopped chamfer timber bressummer (doe 1984).

Sheldon, l. /tda/69(1937)375 pl 68 fig.8/devon inns.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(-/1/1960)3.

Doe/hhr:axmouth(19/10/1984)2.

WEST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22487.

C17 stone rubble house. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Four/five window range. Sashes with glazing bars and casements. Two on first floor are tripartite sashes. Two doorways one with stone porch with thatched roof. Rebuilt brick ridge and end chimney stacks. One storey and attic extension to left hand (west) with bitumised slate roof.

SHELDON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307.

The harbour inn served the inland district as a place of embarkation. Old stone house with thatched roof. Name must date from a time prior to 1534, since leland described the haven as barred (sheldon).

The Harbour Inn served the inland district as a place of embarkation. Name must pre-date 1534 when Leland described the haven as barred. Present inn is 17th century date; Listed Grade II.
SMR.

ARCA, 2008, Axe Estuary Westlands, Seaton, Devon. Geoarchaeological Survey (Report - Scientific). SDV347891.

ARCA, 2008, Axe Estuary Wetlands, Seaton, Devon. Geoarchaeological and Bioarchaeological Assessment (Report - Scientific). SDV347895.