Name:Field System at Clamoak, Bere Ferrers

Summary

A field system of potential medieval date is visible as a series of earthwork bank field boundaries on aerial photographs of 1958 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The field boundaries had partly been removed by the mid-19th century, by which time the area had been given over to orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The curvilinear earthwork banks correspond with several field boundaries in this location.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/V17/170/126 1958 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A field system of unknown, but potential medieval, date is visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1958.

Curvilinear banks, circa 5 metres wide and orientated north-west to south-east and north-east to south-west, are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.
The earthworks correspond with several field boundaries in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, which shows this area as comprising orchard. The remaining earthworks do not correspond with any such features on this map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern.
This supports the interpretation that the earthworks are relict field boundaries that define a series of rectilinear land parcels of a possible medieval field system. The field boundaries had been partly removed by the mid-19th century, by which time the area had been given over to orchard.
The visible earthworks partly correspond with a series of field boundaries recorded from aerial photographs taken in 1958 as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project. These largely complement, but have also been enhanced by, transcriptions derived from this survey which are based on lidar data. Lidar data has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy of these field boundaries, but which was unavailable to the previous survey.