Name:The Chagford Inn, Mill Street

Summary

Located on the north side of Mill Street, this early-mid 19th century inn was originally called the Baker's Arm's, but was renamed the Buller's Arms to honour the Exeter Boer War hero, Sir Redvers Buller. Fire damaged and rebuilt in the Victorian period. Reopened in 2014 as The Chagford Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• INN (XIX - 1840 AD? to 1880 AD)

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, but not labelled as an inn at this time.

Depicted on the historic map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 11 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Parts of the Bullers Arms are thought to date from the 16th century. Inn was originally called the Bakers Arms until 1898, when it became the Bullers Arms. The name was taken from Redvers Buller, Commander-in-Chief in South Africa, known as 'The Man of the Hour' following his success in the relief of Ladysmith during the Boer War. During the reign of Queen Victoria the inn was rebuilt after fire damage and in 1950 the smaller rooms which occupied what is now the public bar were made into one room.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 28, 113, 116 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Early-mid 19th century inn, originally called the Baker's Arms, but was renamed the Buller's Arms to honour the Exeter Boer War hero, Sir Redvers Buller.

'Public House' depicted on the modern mapping.

Visit Chagford, 2016, Visit Chagford website (Website). SDV359375.