Name:58-60 The Square, Chagford

Summary

Collins' supply and grocery shop established by 1900 in the Square. Original thatched property dates to the early-mid 19th century, altered in the early 20th century when an attractive frontage with oriole window was introduced, as well as adding an extra floor to the building and a tiled roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• GROCERS SHOP (XIX - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map, plot number 89: 'house'.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 18-19, 27, 71, 114, 116-117, 155 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Collins store can be seen on images dating to around 1900; when it was named William Collins and Co. Supply Stores and did not have the distinctive oriole window to the first floor. It also had a thatched. Hipped roof at this time. It was one of the largest and most comprehensive of Chagford's shops in the 20th century, dealing in a wide range of goods from premises in the Square. Was extensively rebuilt in the Edwardian period, being transformed from a modest thatched structure of two floors to an imposing three-storey building with double shop front and a large oriole bay at first-floor level. Building now had a gabled, tiled roof. Apparently, this splendid new frontage was lost to renovations after the Second World War and an image from around 1952 shows the simpler replacement bay windows of the grocery store.

Google, 2016, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359355.

Premises is use in 2011 as a Spar shop (ground floor) and White's Hair Salon (first floor).