Name:The 'Shambles', The Square, Chagford

Summary

No longer extant; site of the thatched market office and public slaughterhouse in the Square. By the 1860s, these buildings were dilapidated and were replaced by the purpose-built Market House building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• ABATTOIR (XVII to XIX - 1618 AD to 1860 AD (Between))
  • MARKET HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1618 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 96 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Market house fell with loss of ten lives in 1618.

Tithe Map shows the L-shaped structure in the Square; marked as plot number 48; 'The Market'.

Modern market house on site of 16th century market house and court house. Date of charter for market not known, but mentioned in 1574. Probably lost in the fire of chagford at the close of the 17th century but market house fell in 1617, the chamber which held the court standing on decayed pillars, sank under a greater concourse than usual.
No remains, and no further information (19/8/1953).

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 17 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Image dating to 1860 (one of the earliest known images of Chagford) shows the Upper Square and the old 'Shambles'. The shambles was a thatched structure in the centre of the Square that incorporated the market office and public slaughter house. It also housed the toll office and other facilities the market required. At the time of this image it can be seen (like many of the structures infilling the Square) to be dilapidated. Market House constructed as a replacement in 1861-2.