Name:Post Office, The Square, Chagford

Summary

Post office was moved from the High Street (now Whiddons tearoom) to this premises in 1882. The building dates to the late 19th century and is one of a block that were built to replace those destroyed in a fire in 1861. Still used as the post office to this day.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1861 AD to 1880 AD)
  • POST OFFICE (XIX - 1892 AD to 1900 AD)

Tithe Map shows the buildings that predated the post office, and were apparently destroyed by fire in 1861.

First depiction of the building used as the post office.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 7-8, 17, 24-7, 92-3, 108-110, 113, 116, 140 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Chagford first had a post office in 1842, in Lower Street, which later had its name changed to Post Office Street. In 1856, the postmaster was John Thorn, who was based on the High Street (now Whiddons Tearoom). His son succeeded him and in 1882 the office was moved to its current location in the Square and gained a telegraph service.
1920s photograph shows the group of buildings that replaced the fire damaged cottages after 1861. The earlier of these is the building housing the post office. It was not purpose-built, but first became so in 1892 (?). At the time of this image, it housed the public telephone and telegraph office, but had yet to have acquired the telephone box outside.

Depicted on the modern mapping.