Name:Mine workings, South of Luscombe Mine

Summary

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks, interpreted as extractive pits, shafts and spoil heaps of post-medieval or 19th century mine workings are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1948 and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• (Former Type) PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • MINE SHAFT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/2149/4141&2, & RAF/CPE/2501/4108 (1947&48) (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork cut features of post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1948.

Earthworks of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and banks, interpreted as extractive pits, shafts and spoil heaps of post-medieval or 19th century mine workings, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2010 and 2013. The earthworks measure between 3m and 37m in length and are located either side of the Great Devon Consols railway (MDV3880).
The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, or on later available historic maps, suggesting that they had passed out of use by this time.
Earthworks of two pits were transcribed in this location during the Tamar Valley NMP survey, although it is unclear whether these correspond with features recorded as part of this survey.