Name:Extractive pits or openworks north of Chipshop, Lamerton

Summary

Two linear earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs probably taken in 1951 and on imagery derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are interpreted as extractive pits, or possibly openworks, of probable post-medieval to 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • OPENCUT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A linear strip of land along one of the field boundaries is depicted as rough ground.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF 540/226/F10/5223-4 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A post-medieval quarry is visible as an earthwork cut feature on aerial photographs.

A linear earthwork pit is visible.

A linear earthwork cutting, approximately 60 by 12 metres and aligned north-west to south-east, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2013. It is parallel to a similarly shaped feature, which had been recorded from aerial photographs during the Tamar Valley NMP survey. The date of the photograph was not recorded but the photo reference given indicates that it probably dates from 1951. This previously recorded pit corresponds with an area of rough ground depicted on the late-19th century maps, and both pits are located immediately to the south of field boundaries depicted on the late-19th century maps. Only the northern of these boundaries was marked on the Tithe map, and the other is likely to be a formalisation of the pit edge already forming a barrier across this field.
The pit had been recorded as a quarry, and the two features may have been post-medieval or early-19th century extractive pits, but their shape and parallel orientation suggests an alternative interpretation as an open cut associated with mining activity is feasible.

Quarry a little further north and within same field as MDV114146 SX 43541 75868