Name:Sunken Floored Building at Exwell Barton, Powderham

Summary

A sunken outbuilding associated with the remains of a medieval dwelling were excavated as part of the archaeological investigations along the route of a gas pipeline. The building incuded the remains of two ovens/hearths which had been used for drying grain.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (XII to XIV - 1101 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Full description

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 38, 40, 141, 160, 178, 205-6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Site ATK13.02. Sunken floored building in association with a medieval house excavated as part of the archaeological investigations along the route of a gas pipeline. The building had an internal hearth cut into its base suggesting that the natural base of the cut was utilised as the floor of the building. The building contained charcoal-rich deposits possibly representing industrial activity. Sherds of 12th-14th century pottery were recovered.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume III Site Gazetteer, ATK06 13.02 (Report - non-specific). SDV347994.

Mudd, A. + Joyce, S., 2014, The Archaeology of the South-West Reinforcement Gas Pipeline, Devon. Investigations in 2005-2007, 141, 144-7, 155, 156, 162 (Monograph). SDV359340.

Site 14. Medieval house and sunken outbuilding at Exwell Barton, Powderham. The principal occupation of the site comprised part of a domestic dwelling and an adjacent sunken outbuilding to the west which included the remains of two ovens/hearths in the base on the sunken area which had been used for corn drying. No walls survived of the outbuilding but the footprint and remains of a building dating from the later 13th to 14th centuries were apparent. Three phases of construction were identified. The first phase took the form of a shallow rectangular pit, 6 metres by 4 metres and up to 0.4 metres deep. Belonging to this first phase and cut into the base of the pit was a hearth comprising a localised area of burnt orange clay and charcoal, 0.68 metres diameter. A charcoal rich deposit to the south was probably a rake-out deposit. In the second phase the building appears to have been extended in the north-east corner to accommodate a second phase hearth or oven. Little evidence of the hearth survived ant it appears to have been deliberately removed. A possible floor surface of silty clay that partially survived in the centre of the building also belonged to this phase. An almost circular oven, circa 1.7 metres diameter was subsequently built in the north-east corner representing the third phase of construction or alteration. A sample from a charcoal deposit in the oven showed that oak and hazel were the main fuel. The charred seeds were dominated by oats and corn marigold with smaller amounts of rye and barley and other weed seeds. A sample from the first phase hearth produced a similar range of cereal grains and seeds and it is possible that this was actually a demolished oven.