Name:Former Field Boundary, Northwest of Ford Farm

Summary

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark bank, to the northwest of Ford Farm. Earthwork remains are visible on images derived from lidar data captured from 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A curvilinear field boundary is depicted to the west

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE/UK/2149/F20/3268-9 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A cropmark which has formed over a bank of a former field boundary of unknown, but potential medieval, date is visible on aerial photographs.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible on images derived from lidar data captured from 2005. It corresponds to the cropmark recorded during the Tamar Valley NMP project, and is interpreted as the remains of a medieval field boundary.