Name:St Mary, Combpyne

Summary

Small stone rubble church comprising nave, chancel, west tower and south porch. Largely 13th century with 14th and 15th century work, restored in 1878.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBPYNE

• Church of England HER: 4952

• PARISH CHURCH (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1900-1901, Foreign Churches and their Properties in Devon, 252-4 (Article in Serial). SDV6502.

In the 12th century a dispute arose as to the presentation to the church living and was settled by Pope Urban III.

Skinner, A. J. P., 1910 - 1911, James Manning, 222 (Article in Serial). SDV342564.

Chapple, W. E. P., 1923, 1st Report of the Medieval Bell Committee, 114 (Article in Serial). SDV134859.

Medieval bell noted, diameter 25.5 inches, inscription reads "Salvet nunc Agam qui cuncta creavit et Adam".

R. B. M., 1926 - 1927, Combpyne Churchyard, 265-6 (Article in Serial). SDV342558.

At some time in the past a new north-south road was made through the churchyard, the south door closed and the north door became the principal entrance. This arrangement reversed again in the 19th century.

Oman, C.C., 1939, English Medieval Church Plate, 159-77 (Article in Serial). SDV342562.

Chalice of group IX without hallmark, dated 1490-1570. Paten without hallmark, dated 1475-1500.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 375 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Combpyne has an interesting church, mainly 13th century, with a saddle-back tower. Some changes were made in the early 14th century, and again in the 15th century when new windows were inserted in the nave. The fittings and glass are the result of the restoration of 1878. The church retains a chalice and paten of pre-Reformation date (circa 1500), still in regular use.

Department of Environment, 1984, Combpyne, 80-81 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342561.

Parish church. Largely 13th century with 14th and 15th century work. Restored in 1878. Small stone rubble church with freestone dressings and slate roof comprising nave, chancel, west tower and south porch. Short nave with two light flat headed windows. Chancel has two light north and south windows with cusped heads and lancet to south. Group of three lancets form east window. Short west tower with saddleback roof, lancets, two light straight headed south window and large angle buttresses with set offs. Chamfered doorway at south of tower and porch with double chamfered arch.
Interior: Double chamfered tower arch, the inner on corbels. Moulded chancel arch. Piscina in chancel south wall with cusped moulded arch. Stairs to rood loft. Some 17th century painted texts on nave walls. Fifteenth century octagonal font. Monument: tablet to Nicholas Pinney 1693. Nineteenth century furnishings. Other details: LBS 87929.

Parish Church of St Mary, Combpyne. Mainly 13th century with later alterations. Documentary reference in 12th century. Listed Grade I.
SMR.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 608, (Vol 5), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

(608) Combpyne Church SY290924
The interior west wall of the church tower bears a design which is thought to commemorate the first consecration cross, an incised design crudely resembling a cross enclosed within a circle. It was uncovered in 1951 when the gallery was removed.
Cross 0.25 by 0.25 metres. Circle 0.27 metres in diameter.
(609) Combpyne Church SY290924
A deeply incised cross has been cut into the interior east jamb of the church towers north door. Crosses on door jambs are not consecration crosses, though they were also intended to ward off the devil.
Cross height 5.08 centimetres, span 4.44 centimetres.

Fletcher, M. J., 2008, Report on the Archaeological Watching Brief at the Church of St Mary The Virgin, Combpyne, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV342556.

During removal of a build up of soil against the eastern and southern sides of the main entrance porch, the buttress on that side was examined. Its inferior state was clearly visible below the old turf line, suggesting that it was added by being cut into the ground against the wall. It is probably contemporary with its neighbour on the opposite porch wall, and both were probably built to stabilise the porch when it became the main entrance. Several pieces of disarticulated human bone were recovered, probably re-deposited with dumped grave spoil over a number of years, plus a complete Victorian brick, a number of broken handmade bricks and a fairly well preserved farthing. Other details: Map, photographs.