Name:The Crown Iron Works, Chagford

Summary

Now the Old Forge Café, this was the site of the Crown Iron Works from the early 19th century to the mid-20th century. One of the main smithy sites in the town, they manufactured new machinery as well as undertaking shoeing and other farm ironwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• IRON WORKS (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map; one of a group of three buildings at the northern end of the Square. Plot number 58 on the apportionment; 'Smith's Shop'.

The late 19th century historic map shows that new buildings have been added to the south of the smithy, running along the eastern side of the Square.

Early 20th century historic map records 'Smithy' at this location.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 71-2, 111, 116 (Monograph). SDV356605.

The Crown Iron Works was one of several smithy sites in Chagford, which as well as the normal farm work of shoeing, making gate hinges and other farm ironwork, also undertook quite a lot of manufacture of new machinery. The 1906 billhead of Frank Hill at the Crown Iron Works lists him as a 'Shoeing and General Smith' that specialised in 'plain and ornamental' iron railings. He may well have manufactured the splendid gates at Holy Street and much of the architectural ironwork needed for the new country houses.
Still listed in the 1935 Kelly's Directory at a time when smithies were in decline, this may have been because the business was as interested in decorative ironwork and mechanical repairs as much as traditional smithing work.

Number 6 on the modern mapping is The Old Forge Café, on the site of the iron works.