Name:Quarries at Birdsham

Summary

A group of three quarries of probable post-medieval to modern date are depicted on historic maps and visible as earthwork cut features on aerial photographs, at Birdsham.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT
Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The quarries are depicted. Map object partly based on this source.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE/UK/2149/F20/3268-9; RAF CPE/UK/2149/F20/3271-2 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Two quarries of post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthwork cut features. Map object partly based on this source.

Features recorded here as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey have been attributed to this single monument record. This monument record has been created as a parent record to include these features and two records of individual quarries recorded on the HER. The quarries are of likely post-medieval to modern date. It is uncertain whether structures depicted here on the historic maps are associated with this quarry site.