Name:Field Boundaries north of Derriton Farm, Sydenham Damerel

Summary

A former field boundary of unknown, but potential medieval, date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs to the north of Derriton Farm. Additional field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishSYDENHAM DAMEREL

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A number of field boundaries are depicted around Derriton.

Several curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF CPE/UK/2149/F20/3231-2 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Cropmarks which have formed over an infilled field boundary ditch of unknown, but potential medieval, date is visible on aerial photographs.

A field boundary recorded by Understanding Landscapes volunteers was recorded from lidar data captured in 2013. Several additional curvilinear earthwork banks, up to 4 metres wide, are visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013. They fit into the field system around Derriton, and are interpreted as relict field boundaries. Only those that are not depicted on the available historic maps have been transcribed, and these are likely to have gone out of use by the mid-19th century. They are thought to be of the same date as the field boundary recorded as a cropmark by the Tamar Valley NMP survey, and have been recorded as part of this record.

Field boundary not shown on epoch 1 extended to the road from the small enclosure that is not now present but which can be seen on epoch 1 sx41837671.