Name:Fingle Bridge Inn, Chagford

Summary

The tearooms and accommodation known as the Angler's Rest dates to 1957, replacing an earlier, ramshackle structure that had provided refreshments on the site since 1897. Since this time the building has been extended a number of times.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• INN (Built, XX - 1957 AD to 1957 AD (Between))

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 2 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Anglers Rest at Fingle Bridge was built in 1957 but there has been a refreshment establishment on this site for nearly 100 years. The thatched 'Old Mill' was situated 300 yards further downstream but was unfortunately destroyed by fire in 1894. In 1897 Mrs Jessie Ashplant started selling teas after a suggestion from the Reverend of Drewsteignton that something should replace the Old Mill. For 10 years she traded in the open air before her tea shelter was opened in 1907.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 138 (Monograph). SDV356605.

The tearooms and accommodation at the Angler's Rest, Fingle Bridge, date to after the First World War, replacing an earlier, ramshackle structure. Since this time the building has been extended a number of times. Image from 1926.

Now known as the Fingle Bridge Inn. Building is depicted on the modern mapping.