Name:BARROW in the Parish of Uplyme

Summary

Vis=-/10/1957 (ancient monuments) one of four barrows on shapwick hill. Ploughed but still substantial. Diameter 70 feet, height 5 feet.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=14/1/1998 (salvatore) the central of a group of three barrows, widely spaced and on a ne-sw alignment. This barrow (formerly dv 408a) has a plough-reduced mound about 0.5m high and 19m in diam; it is surrounded by a circular quarry ditch which appears as a distinctive soil mark on aps. To either side of this barrow, on the alignment mentioned above, are 2 circular soil marks recorded by aps. Both soil marks re considered to represent the surrounding quarry ditches of 2 barrows, one 40m to the sw and one 80m to the ne, of the barrow with the surviving mound. The barrow which is extant above ground has been described by grinsell. The barrow group as a whole has been identified in an anglo/saxon charter boundary of ad938 where it is recorded as "enlipsexberges" - the lonely 6 barrows (mpp).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=15/4/1983 (griffith) the central barrow still being vigorously cultivated but still visible as rise in ground. In dry conditions, the other soilmarks could not be located.

Vis=12/4/1971 (grinsell) grass. Diameter 13.5m and height 0.4m. The site was trenched nw/se in september 1836 by j. Northmore without known result (grinsell).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV123868.

J.N.HAMPTON, PERS.COMM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV123872.

An air photograph taken by john hampton on 12/4/1983 shows this barrow as a circular soilmark. Circular soilmarks also at sy30369305 and sy30449316, suggesting that there has been an extensive barrow cemetery here (photocopy in parish file). They showed vividly as bright soilmarks to the observer (j. N. Hampton, pers. Comm).

Osa=sy39sw1.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(29/4/1983).

Aph=photocopy of nmr ap (serial 2134) in pf.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)43.

Des=mpp/144221.

Hooke, d. /pre-conquest charter boundaries of devon and cornwall/(1994)130.

Vis=16/11/1953 (os) one of five mounds; four on the east, and one on the west side of trinity hill road.

Barrow on Shapwick Hill c. 19m dia. x c. 0.5m high. Probable sites of 2 nearby barrows visible to northeast and southwest as soilmarks only on Aerial Photograph at SY 3036 9305 and SY 3044 9316. Barrow group as a whole referred to in Anglo-Saxon Charter of AD938 as 'Enlipsexberges' meaning 'the lonely six barrows'. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.