Name:Chagford Gasworks south of the River Teign, Chagford

Summary

Chagford Gasworks to the south of the River Teign established in 1869 originally provided power and light to the Lower Factory but later on supplied gas for street and domestic lighting to the town; Chagford was one of the first country towns to possess this amenity. Closed in 1961

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• GAS WORKS (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1869 AD (Between) to 1961 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Gas Works' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. 'Gasometer' is also marked.

Matches the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 69 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Mr Vicary who acquired the Chagford Woollen Mill (which had closed down in 1848) was very active in Chagford over the following 30 years and in partnership with the (ever-enterprising) Reverend Hayter-Hames, established the Chagford Gasworks in 1869 on a site adjacent to the old fulling mill. The coal used as fuel was brought by cart as a return load from the despatch of finished woollen good, via the railway at Moretonhampstead. The gasworks originally provided light and power to the Lower Factory but later on gas was supplied for street and domestic lighting; Chagford was one of the first country towns to possess this amenity.

The mills were taken over and a gas works established in 1869 to provide light for the new enterprise while new power looms were introduced, again producing blankets and serges. The venture did well during the Franco-Prussian war in 1870 but production declined in the late 19th century and closed in 1882 or earlier.

Thomas, R., 2020, The Manufactured Gas Industry (Report - Survey). SDV364320.

Chagford Gasworks, Off Mill Street at SX694877. In 1869 a Gas Company was formed by the Rev. George Hayter; although there may have been an earlier gasworks to light the Woollen Mill. By 1900 the site belonged to Willey & Co. of Exeter, but was transferred to the Devon Gas Association at its formation. Vested in the SWGB in 1949. Gas production ceased in 1961. Nothing visible survives.