Name:Chagford Gasworks

Summary

Established in 1869, this site originally provided power and light to the Lower Factory but later on supplied gas for street and domestic lighting to the town; Chagford was one of the first country towns to possess this amenity.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• GAS WORKS (XIX - 1869 AD to 1869 AD (Between))

'Gas Works' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map. 'Gasometer' is also marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Matches the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Rice, I., 2002, The Book of Chagford. A Town Apart, 69 (Monograph). SDV356605.

Mr Vicary who acquired the Chagford Woollen Mill (which had closed down in 1848) was very active in Chagford over the following 30 years and in partnership with the (ever-enterprising) Reverend Hayter-Hames, established the Chagford Gasworks in 1869 on a site adjacent to the old fulling mill. The coal used as fuel was brought by cart as a return load from the despatch of finished woollen good, via the railway at Moretonhampstead. The gasworks originally provided light and power to the Lower Factory but later on gas was supplied for street and domestic lighting; Chagford was one of the first country towns to possess this amenity.