Name:Rack field and buildings, Chagford

Summary

'Rack Park'. Associated with Berry's Woollen Mill, the Tithe Map shows this plot with a long, narrow L-shaped range of buildings in the north-western corner and a further building on the south-eastern side. By the later 19th century, these had been adapted for use as residential dwellings. 'Huish' and 'Baileys Hey' have 19th century origins, but 'Rackfield Cottage' is late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FIELD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD)
  • TENTER GROUND (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a large plot here: 315 on the apportionment 'Rack field and buildings', which is one of the sites owned as part of the Town and Mill Estates. The buildings consist of one very long, narrow building (117 metres in length) with a short wing projecting south at the north-western end, creating an L-shape. This lies in the north-western corner of the plot. Another building is depicted at the south-eastern end of the plot.

By the late 19th century, only a small amount of the long northern building has been retained, or rebuilt as Rackfield Cottage. The south-eastern building is still present (not named).

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s historic map shows that Rackfield Cottage has been renamed as 'Huish' and appears to have gardens laid out to the south-west. The south-eastern building is labelled as 'Baileys Hey'.

The modern mapping is largely similar to the 1930s map, except a late 20th century house 'Rackfield Cottage' has been constructed in the centre of the plot.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 18/03/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[South West Textile Mills Project Number: 1028]
(11/11/1997) The site of a tenter ground identified from documentary sources (citing D. Griffiths, DNPA letter).