Name:5-7 Gregory's Court, Chagford

Summary

Houses; originally part of a single property dating to at least the early-mid 19th century, extended in the later 19th century and then subdivided probably in the early 20th century. Depicted on the Tithe Map as a single property. Nos. 3-4 Gregory Court appear to be earlier in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depiction shows a rectangular building at the rear of the houses on the street frontage here, joined at the south-eastern end to MDV114210. Part of the plot numbered 96; 'Cottages and garden' on the apportionment.

By the late 19th century, the property had been extended at the north-western end to join up to the house fronting onto the street (MDV114208). This north-western end is shown as a separate property from the rest of the range of buildings at the rear.

The early 20th century historic map looks to show all the subdivisions within the buildings that exist into modern times.

Modern map shows the current properties: 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 Gregory's Court.