Name:Market Garden south-west of Tor Rock

Market garden recorded from aerial photographs probably taken in between 1946 and 1964.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• MARKET GARDEN (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

This field is recorded as a market garden.

Taylor, E., 2002, NMP Mapping in West Devon. Cornish Mining World Heritage Site Bid., Page 19; Section 4.2.5 (Report - Survey). SDV344503.

Market gardening is especially visible on 1946-1964 RAF vertical photographs, in the region directly to the north of Plymouth, and its extent has been plotted. Orchards tend to occur in the same areas, though some of these appear to have been swallowed by recent plantations.
In view of the fact that these two types of site were being plotted, an effort was made to also record any large allotment gardens visible in the 1946 RAF photographs. It is likely that some of these allotments pre-date not only WWII, but also the First World War: at least one is marked on the OS 1st edition map of 1880. They are an important social feature of both urban and rural communities, and it is hoped that by recording them this will be recognised.
Seven allotments were plotted, three of which were in or near Tavistock. Other allotment gardens were visible in the town of Plymouth, but these have been mapped under the broader term of ‘market gardening’.

No date, photo reference or evidence type was recorded for this feature. The report indicates that market gardens were recorded from 1946-1964 RAF aerial photographs.