Name:Trackway south-west of Willesley, Milton Abbott

Summary

A trackway of between medieval to modern date is visible as a cropmark feature on aerial photographs, to the southwest of Willesley. It was recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project and is depicted on both the First Edition and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishMILTON ABBOT

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The trackway is not depicted. The plot is recorded as ‘Plantation’.

A track is depicted here.

Curvilinear ditches are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, MAL 127/71/074-5 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A trackway of unknown, but potential medieval, date is visible as a cropmark feature on aerial photographs.

The track is depicted on 19th and early 20th century maps and so may be of more recent date. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photograph is not known.

Curvilinear ditches between 2 and 4 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 south-west of Willesley. The ditches are situated across the centre of Castle Park Camp (MDV5648) and lead to several breaks in the outer bank of the enclosure. A short section of curvilinear bank is visible in the centre of the enclosure, part bisected by the ditches.
The ditches correspond with pathways or trackways through plantation depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map and are interpreted to be of probable 19th century origin.